Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

At ANISS, the importance of protecting your privacy is paramount. We promise to do everything in our power to ensure you shop with us with confidence.

This document describes how we collect, use and safeguard your personal information. If you have any questions relating to this policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We strive to only collect personal information necessary to conduct business as a premier retailer of bespoke women’s Hats.

The type of personal information we collect includes:

your full name and contact details (such as phone and email),

the name, address and contact details of the person who will take delivery of the product,

your billing information,

sizing measurements, and

any personal information you disclose to us when you complete an online form on our Website, or send us via email.

USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any personal information which is collected will be used and disclosed only to provide you with the products and services you’ve requested, or otherwise to carry out our business.

We will not under any circumstances disclose information about you to a third party unrelated to our business, unless such a disclosure is authorised or required by law, or you have expressly consented to such a disclosure.

If you are subscribed to receive promotional material from us, we may send you such material periodically. You may unsubscribe from receiving this material at any time.

We may periodically send all members surveys or company announcements. These messages are separate to our newsletters, but you may also unsubscribe at any time by following the included instructions.

THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING

Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites on the internet.

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads to you based on your prior visits to our Website.

You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising¬†opt-out page.

ACCESSING AND EDITING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information is accessible and editable by logging in to your ANISS account. You may log in and edit this information at any time.

SECURING AND STORING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information you have provided to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration.

Your personal information may be stored by us both electronically and in hard copy form. We take all necessary measures to ensure the security of your information in both these forms.

MORE INFORMATION

If you would like more information about the way we manage your personal information please contact us.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. Any changes will be made in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles (Australia). We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our Website.

Further information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles is available on the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at: www.privacy.gov.au.

MAILING LIST TERMS & CONDITIONS

As a condition of joining our mailing list, you consent to us sending you Promotional Emails. In this document, ‘Promotional Emails’ includes product information, new offers and information about ANISS. You may choose to opt-out of receiving Promotional Emails anytime by simply clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our emails.

Please note that, to the extent that they are applicable, our general terms & conditions (above) and privacy policy also apply to members of our mailing list.

If you do not agree with any part of our privacy policy or any of our Terms and Conditions, you must leave this Website immediately.